Notice of Security Incident

NOTICE OF SECURITY INCIDENT

Keenan & Associates (“Keenan”) is providing notice of a recent event that may affect the security of certain individuals’ personal information. We are providing notice of this incident, along with background information of the incident and steps that those affected can take.

What Happened:

On Sunday, August 27, 2023, Keenan discovered certain disruptions occurring on some of our network servers. We immediately began an investigation and engaged leading third-party cybersecurity and forensic experts to assist. Within hours of identifying the cybersecurity incident, we had contained it. We also notified the FBI.

The investigation revealed that the incident may have affected some of your personal information.

What information was involved?

Data may have included name, date of birth, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, general health information, and health insurance information.

At this time, we are not aware of any evidence that impacted personal information has been misused.

What is Keenan doing?

Keenan takes the security of personal information seriously and sincerely regrets that this incident occurred. To help prevent a similar type of incident from occurring in the future, we have implemented additional security protocols designed to enhance the security of our network, internal systems and applications. We will also continue to evaluate additional steps that may be taken to further increase our defenses going forward. Please be assured that we are not aware of any lingering threat or other illicit activity on our network.

At this time, we have notified clients that had information impacted by this incident and are in the process of notifying any individuals whose data may have been involved and providing them with information and resources to help protect their personal information.

For more information.

We deeply regret any concern or inconvenience this incident may cause. Please be assured that we are fully committed to safeguarding your personal information and to maintaining your trust. For more information or further assistance please call 1-800-459-6125 Monday-Friday 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. PT.

What You Can Do?

Please review the “Information About Identity Theft Protection” reference guide below, which describes additional steps you may take to help protect yourself, including recommendations from the Federal Trade Commission regarding identity theft protection and details regarding placing a fraud alert or a security freeze on your credit file.

 

Information About Identity Theft Protection Guide

We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud. It would be prudent to regularly review your financial accounts such as credit card accounts, checking and saving accounts. If you notice any suspicious or unauthorized charges or withdrawals, contact your financial institution immediately. Notified individuals can also review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that they can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338).

We recommend you remain vigilant and consider taking the following steps to avoid identity theft, obtain additional information, and protect your personal information:

  • Order Your Free Credit Report at www.annualcreditreport.com, call toll-free at 877-322-8228, or complete the Annual Credit Report Request Form on the U.S. Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov. When you receive your credit report, review the entire report carefully. Look for any inaccuracies and/or accounts you don't recognize and notify the credit bureaus as soon as possible in the event there are any. You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). These include, among others, the right to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information.
  • Place a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File. A fraud alert helps protect you against an identity thief opening new credit in your name. With this alert, when a merchant checks your credit history when you apply for credit, the merchant will receive a notice that you may be a victim of identity theft and to take steps to verify your identity. You also have the right to place a "security freeze" on your credit file. A security freeze generally will prevent creditors from accessing your credit file at the three nationwide credit bureaus without your consent. You can place a fraud alert or request a security freeze by contacting the credit bureaus. The credit bureaus may require that you provide proper identification prior to honoring your request.

    Equifax
    P.O. Box 740241
    Atlanta, GA 30374
    1-800-525-6285
    www.equifax.com

    Experian
    P.O. Box 9532
    Allen, TX 75013
    1-888-397-3742
    www.experian.com

    TransUnion
    P.O. Box 2000
    Chester, PA 19016
    1-800-680-7289
    www.transunion.com

  • Remove your name from mailing lists of pre-approved offers of credit for approximately six months.
  • If you aren’t already doing so, please pay close attention to all bills and credit-card charges you receive for items you did not contract for or purchase. Review all of your bank account statements frequently for checks, purchases or deductions not made by you. Note that even if you do not find suspicious activity initially, you should continue to check this information periodically since identity thieves sometimes hold on to stolen personal information before using it.
  • The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) offers consumer assistance and educational materials relating to identity theft, privacy issues, and how to avoid identity theft. You may also obtain information about fraud alerts and security freezes from the consumer reporting agencies, your state Attorney General, and the FTC. If you detect any incident of identity theft or fraud, promptly report the incident to your local law enforcement authorities, your state Attorney General, and/or the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC"). You can learn more about how to protect yourself from becoming an identity theft victim (including how to place a fraud alert or security freeze) by contacting the FTC at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or www.ftc.gov/idtheft. The mailing address for the FTC is: Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580.
  • For District of Columbia Residents: You can obtain additional information about steps to take to avoid identity theft from the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, 441 4th Street, NW, Washington, DC 200001, 202-727-3400, www.oag.dc.gov.
  • For Maryland Residents: You can obtain information about steps you can take to help prevent identity theft from the Maryland Attorney General at: 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, 888-743-0023, www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov.
  • For New Mexico Residents: You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). These include, among others, the right to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information. For more information about the FCRA, please visit consumer.ftc.gov/articles/free-credit-reports or www.ftc.gov. In addition, New Mexico consumers may obtain a security freeze on your credit report to protect your privacy and ensure that credit is not granted in your name without your knowledge. You may submit a declaration of removal to remove information placed in your credit report as a result of being a victim of identity theft. You have a right to place a security freeze on your credit report or submit a declaration of removal pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act.
  • For New York Residents: You may also contact the following state agencies for information regarding security breach response and identity theft prevention and protection information: 1) New York Attorney General, (212) 416-8433 or ag.ny.gov/resources/individuals/consumer-issues/credit-reporting; or 2) NYS Department of State’s Division of Consumer Protection, (800) 697-1220 or https://dos.ny.gov/consumer-protection.
  • For North Carolina Residents: You can obtain information about steps you can take to help prevent identity theft from the North Carolina Attorney General at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699, 1-877-566-7226, www.ncdoj.gov.
  • For Rhode Island Residents: You may contact and obtain information from and/or report identity theft to your state attorney general at:

    Rhode Island Attorney General’s Office
    150 South Main Street
    Providence, RI 02903
    Phone: (401) 274-4400
    Website: www.riag.ri.gov

You have the right to obtain a copy of the applicable police report, if any, relating to this incident.